CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Ronald Mathers
My Tiny Car (subsidiary of "Society of Universal Love")
1175 Parkside Ave Alliance, OH 44601

RE:  The tariff classification of an electric vehicle from China

Dear Mr. Mathers:

In your letter dated November 18, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as "My Tiny Car".

In your request, you state that “My Tiny Car” is akin to mobility scooters, but unlike traditional mobility scooters that do not have enough power or stability for outdoor or off-road conditions, the wider wheelbase of “My Tiny Car” allows the user to climb hills without worry of tipping or failing to climb the steeper hills.  According to the provided website, www.altracar.com, “My Tiny Car” is designed to resemble the 1908 Ford “Model T”.

“My Tiny Car” measures 72" long by 42" wide and is capable of reaching a top speed of 30 km/h (19 mph).  You state the weight of the vehicle varies from 700 lbs, if imported with a lead acid battery, to 600 lbs, if imported with a lithium-ion battery.  It is powered by a 1200w motor, with options for 1800w and 2400w motors. It possesses the following features:

Leaf spring rear suspension Disc brakes on all wheels Framed with solid welded meta Heavy sheet metal body Doors for safety

You state that the item will be imported to the United States as an outdoor mobility device through the subsidiary, "My Tiny Car," of your church "Society of Universal Love," which is the parent company. You state the vehicle will be imported from China until you can find an alternate manufacturer.

The applicable subheading for “My Tiny Car” will be 8703.90.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons…including station wagons and racing cars: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 31(b) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, effective September 27, 2024, products of China classified under subheading 8703.90.0100, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 100% ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.91.03, in addition to subheading 8703.90.0100, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division