CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC::NC:4:434
Maya Sencha
RH US, LLC
15 Koch RdCorte Madera, CA 94925
RE: The tariff classification of a Teak LED Lantern from Indonesia
Dear Ms. Sencha:
In your letter dated November 26, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photo and detailed description were submitted for our review in lieu of samples.
The "Wooden Teak LED Lantern" is a rectangular shaped decorative lantern. It is constructed of teak with vertical slats mounted between a base and a top and lit by an embedded solar-powered LED in the top. It contains a lithium battery, which recharges using solar power or a micro-USB. When illuminated, the light will filter through the frame and provide a decorative effect. The lantern will be imported in four sizes measuring approximately 6½ inches square by 7 inches high; 8¾ inches square by 20 inches high; 10½ inches square by 25 inches high; and 10½ inches square by 30¼ inches high. It can be used indoors and outdoors.
The applicable subheading for the “Wooden Teak LED Lantern” will be 4420.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornaments: Of tropical wood.” The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Charlene S. Miller at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division