CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N5:130
Ms. Alexandra Skidmore
Holland Southwest International
6831 Silsbee
Houston, TX 77033
RE: The tariff classification of door flat jambs from Brazil
Dear Ms. Skidmore:
In your letter, dated December 9, 2024, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling. The request addressed pine flat jambs. Product information and a sample were submitted for our review.
The product under consideration is door flat jambs. You indicate that the jambs are constructed of solid pine (a coniferous wood) wood. The jambs are generally rectangular and measure approximately 11/16” in thickness, 4 5/8” in width, and 81” in length. The wood is end-jointed – specifically, finger-jointed – several times throughout its length. There are six contoured, squared grooves that run continuously along the back of the jamb. There is a protrusion on each edge that also runs continuously along the length of the board. Finally, the jambs are rabbeted – continuously shaped with a step cut – across one end. In their assembled condition, the jambs combined with a shorter top board will form a door frame.
The applicable subheading for the pine flat jambs will be 4409.10.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Wood (including strips and friezes for parquet flooring, not assembled) continuously shaped (tongued, grooved, rebated, chamfered, V-jointed, beaded, molded, rounded or the like) along any of its edges, ends or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed: Coniferous: Wood continuously shaped along any of its ends, whether or not also continuously shaped along any of its edges or faces, all the foregoing whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division