CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4 462

Tabbatha Yanes
Kendra Scott LLC
3800 North Lamar Blvd, Ste 400 Austin, TX 78756

RE:  The tariff classification of a bag charm

Dear Ms. Yanes:

In your letter dated December 18, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photo and descriptive information were provided.

The merchandise under consideration is a bag charm.  It includes five charms, connected with a base metal chain and a lobster hook. All of the charms are composed of base metal.  One of the charms includes a stone of glass over mother of pearl, another includes glass stones and, lastly, one charm includes a cubic zirconia (CZ) stone.

You suggest that the bag charm is classifiable under subheading 7116.20.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree with this suggestion.

The applicable subheading for the bag charm will be 7116.20.0500, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece: Other.” The 2024 column one, general rate of duty is 3.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division