CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N3:140
Daekwon Jung
ROOTONIX C0., Ltd
1312, 201 Songpadae-ro, Songpa-guSeoul 05854South Korea
RE: The tariff classification of ROOTONIX Golden Biotin Shampoo, ROOTONIX R+ Micro Bio Shampoo, ROOTONIX Blue Xylitol Shampoo, ROOTONIX Hyaluronic Aloe Shampoo, and ROOTONIX Anti-Dandruff Shampoo from South Korea.
Dear Mr. Jung:
In your letter dated December 19, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Your inquiry pertains to five ROOTONIX shampoo products. Each shampoo is packaged for retail sale in a 500ml/16.9 fluid ounce bottle.
Golden Biotin Shampoo is described as a strengthening shampoo designed for thinning hair. Based on the submitted information, it is formulated with various ingredients including biotin to promote scalp health and astaxanthin to reduce hair breakage.
R+ Micro Bio Shampoo is described as a soothing and anti-hair loss shampoo for sensitive scalps. Based on the submitted information, it is formulated with various ingredients including spirulina, menthol and dexpanthenol.
Blue Xylitol Shampoo is described as an oil-control shampoo. Based on the submitted information, it is formulated with various ingredients including xylitol, menthol and white birch extract to purify the scalp, regulate sebum production and remove odor.
Hyaluronic Aloe Shampoo is described as a hydrating shampoo designed to moisturize dry scalps and restore hair shine. Based on the submitted information, it is formulated with various ingredients including hyaluronic acid, aloe and hydrolyzed silk.
Anti-Dandruff Shampoo is described as a dandruff-care shampoo. Based on the submitted information, it is formulated with various ingredients including piroctone olamine, zinc chloride, and menthol to balance sebum production, alleviate itching and remove flakes.
The applicable subheading for the Golden Biotin Shampoo, R+ Micro Bio Shampoo, Blue Xylitol Shampoo, Hyaluronic Aloe Shampoo and Anti-Dandruff Shampoo will be 3305.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Preparations for use on the hair: Shampoos.” The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Merari Ortiz at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division