CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:410
Steven Sanders
Sanders Brokerage Services
1050 B Street, Bldg. B-STE 1
P.O. Box 1983
Blaine, WA 98231
RE: The tariff classification of aluminum light poles from Canada
Dear Mr. Sanders:
In your letter dated January 15, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Quality Pole Inc. Photos and product descriptions were provided for our review.
The light poles each consist of a 4-inch or 5-inch round or square aluminum tube with a base plate that can range in height from 8 feet to 30 feet.
It is stated that the customer has the option to choose a hand hole opening welded to side of the poles. Each pole can have different “add-on” components in use. These components will include the aluminum base covers, aluminum bullhorns and galvanized steel anchor bolts for the installation of the light poles.
The applicable subheading for aluminum poles will be 9405.99.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for lamps and light fittings..., parts, other, other..., lampposts and bases for lampposts, of aluminum. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division