CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N5:117
Joseph Mabey
Scot Industries Inc.
3756 FM 250 N
Lone Star, Texas 75668
RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel round bars from South Korea
Dear Mr. Mabey:
In your letter dated January 20, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products under consideration are identified as 17-4PH stainless steel bars/rods containing between 3 – 5% nickel. These hot-rolled, annealed, peeled bars are made to ASTM A564. The bars will be imported in 12 ft. – 24 ft. lengths with outside diameters ranging from 12.7 mm – 76.2 mm and will be used in various applications including fluid power, general machinery, etc.
You suggest classification of the stainless steel bars in subheading 7222.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other bars and rods of stainless steel; angles, shapes and sections of stainless steel: Bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished or in the alternative subheading 7222.11.0057, HTSUS, which provides for Other bars and rods of stainless steel … not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded. This office finds that subheading 7222.11.0057, HTSUS, is not applicable since the subject bars have been peeled which is a cold working operation.
The applicable subheading for the stainless steel round bars having an outside diameter less than 18 mm will be 7222.20.0041, HTSUS, which provides for Other bars and rods of stainless steel; angles, shapes and sections of stainless steel: Bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished: Other: Of a circular cross-section: With a maximum circular cross-sectional dimension of less than 18 mm: Containing less than 8 percent by weight of nickel. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the stainless steel round bars having an outside diameter of 18 mm or more but less than 152.4 mm will be 7222.20.0062, HTSUS, which provides for Other bars and rods of stainless steel; angles, shapes and sections of stainless steel: Bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished: Other: Of a circular cross-section: With a maximum circular cross-sectional dimension of 18 mm or more and less than 152.4 mm: Containing less than 8 percent by weight of nickel. The rate of duty will be free.
On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheadings 7222.20.0041 and 7222.20.0062, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheadings listed above.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division