CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Jason Levi Rise8 Studios LLC 328 Pella Dr. Henderson, NV 89014

RE:  The tariff classification of a chlorine dispenser and a thermometer from China

Dear Mr. Levi:

In your letter dated February 13, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item under consideration is described as a floating chlorine dispenser in the shape of a boat with a white twist off cylinder attached underneath. In operation, the user fills the plastic cylinder with separately imported chlorine tablets and then places the dispenser into the swimming pool. While floating, the boat allows the tablets to dissolve just below the surface of the water. Once the tablets are fully dissolved, the user inserts new tablets.    The second item under consideration is described as a floating thermometer with a plastic iceberg on the top. In operation, the user places the thermometer into the swimming pool, which then floats on the surface and reads the temperature of the water. The thermometer is a liquid filled thermometer that provides temperature readings in both Fahrenheit and Celsius. There is a small rope that can be attached from the top of the thermometer to the abovementioned floating chlorine dispenser, keeping them in close proximity to one another.   

The applicable subheading for the floating chlorine dispenser will be 9506.99.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Swimming pools and wading pools and parts and accessories thereof.” The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the thermometer will be 9025.11.4000, HTSUS, which provides for “Hydrometers and similar floating instruments, thermometers, pyrometers, barometers, hygrometers and psychrometers, recording or not, and any combination of these instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Thermometers and pyrometers, not combined with other instruments: Liquid-filled, for direct reading: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9506.99.5500, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9506.99.5500, HTSUS, listed above. Effective February 4, 2025, in accordance with the President’s Executive Order “Imposing Duties to Address the Synthetic Opioid Supply Chain in the People’s Republic of China,” all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.20 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(s), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.20, in addition to subheadings 9506.99.5500 and 9025.11.4000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division