CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360
Evan Velez
University Club
716 Columbus Avenue
Boston, MA 02120
RE: The tariff classification of women’s upper body garments from Japan
Dear Mr. Velez:
In your letter dated February 11, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned.
The two unlabeled samples are unisex upper body garments constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garments feature V-necklines, long voluminous sleeves, and unsecured full front openings. The garments extend from the shoulders to the upper thigh area.
Although you requested classification of the garments as outerwear under 6201.30 or 6211.43, HTSUS, the features and the cut of the garments are of those of 6211 jackets. Consequently, the applicable subheading for both submitted samples will be 6211.43.1078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
At the time of Entry/Entry Summary, you may be requested to verify the information for any specific shipment or product.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division