CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357
[…] Section 10.14(a), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.14(a)), states in part:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16(a), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.16(a)), provides in part:

[t]he assembly operations performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering… gluing, laminating, sewing….

Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operation. Examples of operations considered incidental to the assembly process are outlined in section 10.16(b), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.16(b)), and specifically cites cutting to length of thread and similar products exported in continuous lengths.

However, any significant process, operation, or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, or physical or chemical improvement of a component precludes the application of the exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS. An example of an operation not considered incidental to assembly is cutting of garment parts according to pattern from exported material. (See 19 C.F.R. § 10.16(c)) Similarly, uncut textile fabrics exported in bolts and cut abroad according to a pattern to make wearing apparel components are not regarded as fabricated components. (See 19 C.F.R. § 10.14(a))

Since the U.S. origin fabric is exported to New Zealand in uncut bolts or rolls, and is subsequently cut into component parts before being sewn into garments, the operation constitutes a fabrication of the components abroad. Therefore, no allowance in duty is permitted under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, for the cost or value of the U.S. origin fabric when the protective legwear is imported into the U.S.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.