CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102:R00109

Mr. Gary C. Wright
Director of Special Projects
Sara Lee Coffee & Tea
1370 Progress Road
Suffolk, VA 23434

RE: The tariff classification of a dosing pump of unspecified origin

Dear Mr. Wright :

In your letter dated February 4, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sara Lee Coffee &Tea.

The article in question is described as a “dosing system” for use in a coffee vending system. The system is comprised of a small reciprocating positive displacement pump inside a plastic cylinder. The pump is designed such that each cycle of the pump mechanism will dispense a predetermined volume of coffee concentrate. You suggest that the pumping system is provided for in heading 8413.50.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other reciprocating positive displacement pumps.

Based on the information you have provided, we agree that the subject pump is a reciprocating positive displacement pump provided for in HTSUS heading 8413. However, pumps, of whatever type, which permit the volumetric control of the quantity of liquid discharged are specifically provided for in subheading 8413.19, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the dosing pump will be 8413.19.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other pumps fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division