CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R00333

Ms. Jackie L. Thomas
Fibercomposite Company, Inc.
3604 Bethel Drive
Big Spring, TX 79720

RE: The tariff classification of sucker rods for oil well pumping units

Dear Ms. Thomas:

In your letter dated May 4, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fibercomposite Company.

The articles in question are described as fiberglass sucker rods that are used in oil well pumping units. The sucker rods connect surface pumping equipment to a subsurface pump.

The applicable subheading for the sucker rods will be8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of pumps for liquids. The general rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division