CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 R00431
Ms. Maureen Catherwood
Hokanson Carpets
483 Conestogo Road West
Waterloo, Ontario N2L 4C9
RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India.
Dear Ms. Catherwood:
In your letter dated June 1, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You will be importing a tufted rug. A sample of the rug, identified as Suffis 80, was not submitted. A hand operated pneumatic gun is used to insert the wool yarns into a pre-existing woven cotton base. The yarns are held in place by a latex coating that is covered by a secondary backing. The rug will be manufactured in different qualities.
The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair... other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division