CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121: R01259
Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International, USA
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE: The tariff classification of binder clips from China.
Dear Mr. Crago:
In your letter dated January 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of metal binder clips of various sizes (item number C068SA01199). The binder clips are packaged in clear plastic boxes each holding twelve clips.
The applicable subheading for the binder clips will be 8305.90.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fittings for looseleaf binders or files, letter clips, letter corners, paper clips, indexing tags and similar office articles, and parts thereof, of base metal… other, including parts, paper clips, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division