CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R01291

Ms. Christina Oliva
Vidstone, LLC
848 Brickell Key drive, Unit 902
Miami, FL 33131

RE: The tariff classification of video photo frame from China.

Dear Ms. Oliva:

In your letter dated January 11, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a video photo frame denoted as model 800. It is a freestanding, tabletop device designed to display digital pictures, view mpeg video movies and mp3 music. The pictures and video are viewed on a 7” active matrix LCD video screen. The device plays both pictures and video from such sources as compact flash cards, smart media cards, memory sticks, secure digital cards and multimedia cards. Its operation is totally independent of either a computer or printer. It does not contain a tuner. The applicable subheading for the video photo frame will be 8528.21.5501, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video monitors: Color: With a flat panel screen: Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29cm. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3104.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division