CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113: R01528

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International, USA
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of heating pads from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated February 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of electric heating pads in two sizes. Item number W058MA08257 is a 40-watt heating pad measuring 12 inches by 15 inches. Item number W058MA08258 is a 60-watt heating pad measuring 12 inches by 24 inches. Both pads have a 3-setting slide switch, a 9-foot cord, and a textile cover.

The applicable subheading for the heating pads will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division