CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 R01848

Ms. Candice Graf
CERAC, Inc.
1316 W. St. Paul Ave
Milwaukee, WI 53233

RE: The tariff classification of Telluric Acid (CAS# 7803-68-1) from Canada

Dear Ms. Graf:

In your letter dated April 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Telluric Acid will be 2811.19.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other inorganic acids: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division