CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R02215
Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019
RE: The tariff classification of plastic clothes hangers from France.
Dear Ms. Davidson:
In your letter dated June 30, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Photographs were provided with your letter. The clothes hangers are marketed for home use. Style SKU# 10031281 is a shirt hanger composed of 98 percent polypropylene plastic and 2 percent rubber. The rubber component is a non-slip coating on the arms and neck. Style SKU# 10031278 is a skirt and trouser hanger which you state is composed of 96 percent polypropylene plastic, 2 percent rubber and 1 percent steel. The rubber component is a non-slip coating on the interior of the hanger and the metal components include a clamp and swivel top hook.
The applicable subheading for the hangers will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division