CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:121 R02469

Ms. Cynthia E. Batka
Wheels of Boulder, Mfg., Inc.
11811 Upham Street
Broomfield, CO 80020

RE: The tariff classification of ball bearings, an axle nut, a bicycle skewer and starnuts from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Batka:

In your letter dated August 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of various items to be used in the assembly/repair of bicycles.

Item number 1 consists of bulk 7/32” steel, loose ball bearings. These are used to replace worn bearings in various bicycle parts, such as the bottom bracket, the freewheel, the headset and the hub.

Item number 2 is a 9mm, steel, axle nut, which will be used to secure the bicycle wheel to the frame. Each nut measures 9mm in diameter and has a thread pitch of 1.

Item number 3 is a bicycle skewer, which consists of a shaft that runs through the center of a hollow axle and a quick-release lever. It is used for quick-release of a bicycle wheel. It is made of alloy steel plated with yellow zinc. The shaft portion measures 9mm in diameter and has an overall length of 6 inches.

Item numbers 4 and 5 are described as starnuts. These are specially designed, threaded nuts that incorporate two barbed, steel flanges at their edges. They act as threaded fasteners by being hammered into the steerer of a threadless headset. The barbs allow the starnut to be forced downward into the steerer, while also preventing it from moving upward. Item number 4 is a 1-inch starnut that fits headsets measuring 1 inch in diameter. Item number 5 is a 1-1/8 inch starnut, which fits headsets measuring 1-1/8 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the ball bearings will be 8482.10.5036, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof, ball bearings, other, other, radial bearings, single row bearings, other bearings, having an outside diameter of: under 9 mm. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bicycle skewer and the starnuts will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

We need additional information in order to classify the axle nut (item number 2). Please submit the information described below:

Sample and diagram of the item Descriptive literature of the item, including a description of the part onto which it is tightened Description of the construction of the item, is it hollow or a solid rod?

If you decide to resubmit your request for the axle nut, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division