CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 R03023

Ms. Candice M. Knuteson
CERAC, Inc.
407 N. 13th Street
Milwaukee, WI 53233

RE: The tariff classification of Magnesium Fluoride from China

Dear Ms. Knuteson:

In your letter dated December 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Magnesium Fluoride will be 2826.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fluorides; fluorosilicates, fluoroaluminates and other complex fluorine salts:... fluorides:...other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division