CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 R03446
Mr. Derek Sakaguchi
Micom CHB, Inc.
460 S Hindry Ave, Unit C
Ingelwood, CA 90301
RE: The tariff classification of a medallion from China
Dear Mr. Sakaguchi:
In your letter, dated March 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is a medallion made of zinc. It is imported in a gift box and, according to your letter, is used as a collectable item. The medallion is round in shape. It has the letters “NCAA” in its center, surrounded by the phrases, “100 YEARS” along its upper edge and “CELEBRATING THE STUDENT-ATHLETE” along its bottom edge.
Your letter indicates that you are contemplating one of the following classifications for this item: 7118.90.0055 (coin), 7117.19.9000 (imitation jewelry) or 7907.00.6000 (articles of zinc). Medallions other than those for personal adornment, however, are classified as an ornament of base metal per Explanatory Note 8306(B)(1).
The applicable subheading for the base metal medallion will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs, and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division