CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R04254
Mr. Bill Helms
Schmidt, Pritchard & Co.
9801 W. Lawrence Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176
RE: The tariff classification of a spring operated valve from Japan
Dear Mr. Helms:
In your letter dated June 15, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on the behalf of your client Metal One America.
The article in question is described as a spring-operated valve, part number 15290-rja-000, for use in internal combustion piston engines. The valve automatically controls the flow of oil into an engine cylinder in response to changes in oil pressure. Descriptive literature was submitted.
The applicable subheading for the subject valve will be 8481.80.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for regulator valves, self-operating, for controlling variables such as temperature, pressure, flow and liquid level. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division