CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R04334
Mr. Michael Perez
Symbol Technologies
5400 George McVay drive
McAllen, TX 78503
RE: The tariff classification of CCD camera from Mexico.
Dear Mr. Perez:
In your letter dated June 30, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item in question is a CCD camera/imager denoted as model number SE4400R. This particular camera captures live black and white images in real time at the rate of 30 frames per second. It can neither store digital still images nor record video images. It will be used in PDAs for industrial imaging and barcode scanning.
It should be noted that in its imported condition this camera does not perform the scanning function. The necessary decoder is a separate unit that can be purchased at the discretion of the user.
The applicable subheading for the CCD camera will be 8525.30.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Television cameras: Other … Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3104.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division