CLA-2-72:RR:E:NC:1:117 R05029
Kevin Richard Turner
Saia Burgess Automotive Actuators Inc.
755 Bill Jones Industrial Drive
Springfield, TN 37172
RE: The tariff classification of steel shafts from China.
Dear Mr. Turner:
In your letter dated October 9, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product to be imported is described as an electric motor actuator shaft. This cold formed bar is comprised of AISI 205 stainless steel. The bar is cut to the desired length, heat treated, tumbled to achieve beveled ends and then ground to exact diameter and surface finish. The bar is then plated with nickel.
The applicable subheading for the steel shafts will be 7222.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, other bars and rods. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division