CLA-2-82:R:N4:119 A80195
Mr. Dennis Heck
Tower Group International
2400 Marine Avenue
Redondo Beach, CA 90278-1103
RE: The tariff classification of a Pocket Knife from China
Dear Mr. Heck:
In your letter dated February 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification and country of origin marking ruling on behalf of World Import Co., Marietta, GA 30062.
The article to be imported is a small pocket knife with an attached key ring, packed in a blister on a card. The knife is 6 centimeters long in the closed position and contains a knife blade, a nail file, scissors, a toothpick and tweezers. The tang of the blade is die-stamped "Stainless China".
The marking "Made in China" in white letters 2mm high on a dark blue background appears at the bottom on the front of the card. The back of the card has the marking "W.I. Co., Marietta, Georgia 30061" above the product bar code. "Made in China" in letters 3mm high appears below the product bar code. All the markings are in black ink on a light cardboard gray background.
The applicable subheading for the pocket knife with the attached key ring will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The duty rate will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent.
In regard to the country of origin marking requirements, based on the sample furnished the product would be in compliance with the applicable marking regulations, specifically 19 CFR 134.11, 134.43 and 134.46.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.
The sample is being returned to your office as requested.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division