CLA-2-62:R:N:354 A80204

Gerald R. Wentworth
Auclair Sports Inc.
86 East Fulton Street
Gloversville, NY 12078-3213

RE: The tariff classification of cross-country ski glove/mitt from China.

Dear Mr. Wentworth:

In your letter dated February 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style CG049, is a made with a non-woven synthetic suede palm-side. The padded overlays on the palm and overlay on the thumb/index crotch are constructed from synthetic suede material. The item has a knit lining and a breathable membrane liner in its "mini-claw" construction which separates the index and middle finger from the ring and small finger, this design provides extra warmth and dexterity to the wearer. Additionally, it features an elasticized wrist, terrycloth "sweat" band on the back of the hand and back of the thumb, an applied knit cuff with a triple stitched pull tab and a hook and clasp. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the non-woven palm-side.

Our Headquarters' office has previously ruled that gloves designed for use in cross-country skiing have the following characteristics:

1. Lightweight;

2. Back of the hand made of breathable material with or without perforations;

3. Wrist tightener to hold the glove firmly around the wrist and to prevent snow from entering;

4. Reinforcement on palm and along the thumb or reinforcement along the seam of the index finger and thumb to protect against the stress caused by the pole.

Since style CG049, is similar in all material respects to the glove ruled on, it is properly classifiable as a cross-country ski gloves.

The applicable subheading for style CG049, will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division