CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 A80303

Mr. Richard Tomasek
Phoenix International Freight Services Ltd.
712 N. Central Ave.
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of kitchen scale, plastic flour/sugar shaker, pastry blender, disc, and onion holder from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Tomasek:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 30, 1996

ON BEHALF OF : The Pampered Chef

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : (1) Item 2245 - kitchen scale (2) Item 1690 - plastic flour/sugar shaker (3) Item 1680 - stainless steel pastry blender (4) Item 2520 - stainless steel disc (5) Item 1100 - wooden handled, stainless steel pronged onion holder

HTS PROVISION : (1) Weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better),...Personal weighing machines, including baby scales; household scales...Other (2) Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: Tableware and kitchenware: Other (3) and (5) Handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included;...: Household tools, and parts thereof: Of iron or steel: Other (including parts)...Kitchen and table implements (4) Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel;...: Other: Of stainless steel...Kitchen ware HTS SUBHEADING : (1) 8423.10.0060 (2) 3924.10.5000 (3) and (5) 8205.51.3030 (4) 7323.93.0060

RATE OF DUTY : (1) 2.6 percent ad valorem (2) 3.4 percent ad valorem (3) and (5) 4.7 percent ad valorem (4) 2.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division