CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI:113 A80412
Ms. Michelle Juncal
The Copeland Company
P.O. Box 23493
Tampa, FL 33623
RE: The tariff classification of electric ovens from Australia
Dear Ms. Juncal:
In your letter dated February 8, 1996, on behalf of Gulf Central Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is electric ovens for household use. The UES-8CS Electric 6-function wall/undercounter oven has a 115-liter capacity and is made of stainless steel.
The FED-3CNS Electronic 5-function freestanding oven and conventional oven is a side-by-side double oven. Its cooktop features an electric barbecue grill surrounded by gas burners.
The UEO-7A series of electric 6-function single ovens have 93-liter capacities. The DEO-7A series of electric double ovens have one 93-liter capacity oven over a 63-liter capacity oven..
The applicable subheading for the ovens will be 8516.60.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electro-thermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other ovens, cooking stoves, ranges and ovens, other. The duty rate will be free of duty.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division