CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A80425

Ms. Traci Manuel
Virgo III LTD.
766 Knox Court
Yardley. PA 19067

RE: The tariff classification of a camera strap-belt from China or Taiwan

Dear Ms. Manuel:

In your letter dated February 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article is called a Strapbelt and is designed to hold a camera around the neck or the waist. The Strapbelt will be made of polyester with leather trim or polyester with PVC trim. There are connectors for attaching a photographic camera to the strap. The applicable subheading for the camera strap-belt will be 9006.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories for photographic cameras. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division