CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 A80667
Mr. Steven W. Baker
100 California Street
Suite 670
San Francisco, CA 94111
RE: The tariff classification of glass cullet from Japan
Dear Mr. Baker:
In your letter dated February 20, 1996, on behalf of your client, Hoya Corporation USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding glass cullet. Two samples were submitted with your ruling request.
You indicated in your letter that two different types of glass cullet will be imported for remelting in the production of glass at the Hoya Corporation USA facility in Fremont, California. Both types will consist of chunks or pieces of broken glass in various sizes and shapes, with the largest size approximately 1 inch by 0.5 inches in thickness, and the smallest about the size of a pea.
You also indicate that one type of cullet will be LHG-8, produced by breaking up a rough melt glass with a hammer-like tool. The second type of cullet will be a waste or "junk" cullet, the same LHG-8 glass but with a low purity and low value.
The applicable subheading for the glass cullet will be 7001.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cullet and other waste and scrap of glass...: other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division