CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 A80684

Ms. Regina Iannelli
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Logan Office Center, Harborside Drive
Logan International Airport
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of a pipette from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Iannelli:

In your letter dated February 16, 1996, on behalf of your client, Nova Biomedical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a pipette. A brochure was submitted with your ruling request.

The pipette (part 18145) is an empty glass tube that is three inches in length and is used for testing fluid. The item is similar to an eyedropper without the tip. You indicate in your letter that the pipette is one of the parts that will be incorporated into the making of a finished product called Systemsure. You also indicate that the primary use of this finished product is microbiological testing for pharmacueticals, food, beverages, cosmetics and toiletries. The applicable subheading for the pipette will be 7017.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware, whether or not graduated or calibrated: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division