CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 A80709

Mr. Wayne Buehrer
Tomem America Inc.
100 First Street
Suite 1610
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of an unframed mirror from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Buehrer:

In your letter dated February 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding an unframed mirror.

You indicate in your letter that the mirror is made of 6MM clear float glass.

The applicable subheading for the unframed mirror will be 7009.91.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: unframed: over 929 cmý in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division