CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A80913
Ms. Karen MacGillivray
Tower Group International
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198
RE: The tariff classification of the Aviko Automatic Bearing Sorting Machines from Czech Republic
Dear Ms. MacGillivray:
In your letter dated February 29, 1996, on behalf of Sowa Tool & Machine Company Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Aviko K-E Automatic Bearing Sorting Machines.
The bearing inspection machines are designed for surface inspection of rolling bearing balls. The balls are checked for complete roundness, cracks, fissures, faults, or defects in the materials. There are four models of ball bearing inspection machines: the AVIKO K-03-06E, AVIKO K-06-10E, AVIKO K-10-14E and AVIKO K-14-18E. Each machine is designed for inspection of certain minimum and maximum bearing ball sizes. Overall, the AVIKO models cover ball bearings of a diameter of 3mm up to 18 mm.
The surface of the ball bearings is scanned along the meridian lines by three systems incorporated in the inspection machines. The eddy-current system contains a differential probe. The vibrations system utilizes a proximity sensor. The opto-electronic system incorporates a semi-conductor light source and one optical prism and several optical lenses. After each ball bearing is fully inspected, the sorting unit separates the balls into three groups: good, salvageable and rejected ball bearings.
The applicable subheading for the AVIKO K-E Automatic Bearing Sorting Machines will be 9031.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other optical instruments
and appliances; other; other. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division