CLA-2-67:RR:NC:TP:343 A80916
Mr. Marcio F. Fajardo
Meston And Brings, Inc.
P. O. Box 24363
Seattle, WA 98124
RE: The tariff classification of floral-type pick artificial flowers from China.
Dear Mr. Fajardo:
In your letter dated February 29, 1996, on behalf of your client Tapscott's, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample of artificial flowers is identified as style #N35/960d, Arctic Winter Pick Assortment. This sample contains two floral-type picks of artificial flowers that are identified as item (A) and (B).
Pick (A) contains one white painted dried pine cone, one dried ridged-looking natural cone, one bundle of white painted twig branches tied together with metal wire, one plastic berry cluster, three polyvinyl chloride (pvc) pine branches that have been twisted with wire and three woven polyester holly leaves. All items are brushed with styrofoam snow and mica glitter. These items are tied with metal wire and snapped on a plastic coated wire stem.
Pick (B) contains one plastic lotus pod, one plastic berry, one styrofoam twist, structured with a metal wire, three polyvinyl chloride (pvc) spruce branches that have been twisted with wire, and three woven polyester holly leaves. All items are brushed with styrofoam snow and mica glitter, tied with metal wire and snapped on a plastic coated wire stem.
The applicable subheading for style # N35/960d, Pick (A), will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style # N35/960d, Pick (B), will be 6702.10.2000, HTS, which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials,or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division