CLA-2-67:RR:NC:TP:343 A80917

Mr. Marcio F. Fajardo
Meston And Brings, Inc.
P. O. Box 24363
Seattle, WA 98124

RE: The tariff classification of floral-type pick artificial flowers from China.

Dear Mr. Fajardo:

In your letter dated February 29, 1996, on behalf of your client Tapscott's, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of artificial flowers that is identified as style # M-85/1020d, Heirloom Pick Assortment. This sample contains two floral-type picks of artificial flowers that are identified as item (a) and (b).

Item (a) floral-type pick contains two plastic pomegranates, one dried pine cone, one plastic berry cluster, three polyvinyl chloride (pvc) pine branches that have been twisted with wire, three dried nuts and five woven polyester leaves. All items are brushed with silver and/or gold paint. These items are tied with metal wire and snapped on a plastic coated wire stem.

Item (b) floral-type pick contains two plastic apples, two wood little logs, one dried pine cone, three polyvinyl chloride (pvc) pine branches that have been twisted with wire, and five woven polyester leaves. All items are brushed with silver or gold paint. These items are tied with metal wire and snapped on a plastic coated wire stem.

Since no one component imparts the essential character of these picks they are classified following GRI 3 (C) in the last applicable subheading.

The applicable subheading for style # M-85/1020d, items (a) and (b), will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for

artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division