CLA-2-17:RR:NC:FC:232 A81028

Mr. Steve Rozsas
Charles Happel, Inc.
17 Battery Place, Suite 1230
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of Sugar Pellets from Belgium.

Dear Mr. Rozsas:

In your letter dated March 4, 1996, on behalf of Newton laboratories of Conyers, Georgia, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and photographs with your request. The merchandise in question is homeopathic sugar pellets. These smooth, white pellets of approximately 0.05 grams are neither colored nor coated, and are said to consist of 20 percent lactose and 80 percent sucrose, with no other additives or ingredients. They will be imported in bulk to be used as the base or carrier for homeopathic pharmaceutical products, but do not contain any medication in the imported form.

The applicable subheading for the homeopathic sugar pellets, if described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions, will be 1701.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: other. The rate of duty will be 3.6606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 3.143854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.99.5000, HTS. The duty rate will be 39.95 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.99.5000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.08 to 9904.17.15, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division