CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A81063
Mr. Richard Wortman
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002
RE: The tariff classification of girls' tank tops from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Wortman:
In your letter dated March 4, 1996, on behalf of your client Cherry Six, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted samples, Style #1144 and Style #1100 are girls' 100% cotton knit tank tops. Both garments feature a scoop neckline, oversize armholes, straps measuring approximately 1/2 inch in width at the shoulder seams, a decorative/non-functional 8 button front placket, and a hemmed bottom.
Your letter did not indicate the size(s) for which the tank tops will be imported. For purposes of classification, we will assume that the garments will be imported in girls' sizes 7-14.
We are returning your samples as you requested.
The applicable subheading for the tank tops Style #1144 and Style #1100, will be 6109.10.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 20.1% ad valorem.
The tank tops fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division