CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A81161
Mr. Steven Cataldo
Jumbo Transport International, Inc.
Port Elizabeth Plaza
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07201
RE: The tariff classification of rollers from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Cataldo:
In your letter dated March 6, 1996, on behalf of Fehr Brothers Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of furniture rollers made of steel and measuring approximately 1 1/8 inches in width. The rollers will be used by furniture manufacturers in the assembly of gliding rocking chairs.
The applicable subheading for the rollers will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases...and base metal parts thereof, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division