CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A81199

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated March 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style number 1498L, is a woman's sleeveless pullover constructed from 52% acrylic, 48% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a U-neckline. The fabric construction from just below the chest to the bottom of the garment is a 2X2 rib. The neckline and armholes are finished with ribbed fabric.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division