CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:II6 A81328

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corp.
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong: Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated March 18, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

Style EK3422 has been submitted. Style EK3422 is a woman's vest constructed from 85% acrylic and 15% wool knit fabric. This garment features a full front opening secured by seven buttons, a notched collar and oversized armholes. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style EK3422 will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters...waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other...other, vests, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem.

Style EK3422 falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina Area Director
JFK Airport