CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:113 A81346

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 E. Fulton Road, Dept. 52-2A
Ada, MI 49355

RE: The tariff classification of a potpourri burner from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated March 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is item number X0811, a potpourri burner. It is constructed of wrought iron rods shaped to form a stick figure man. The arms of the figure support a small glass dish above a candle. When potpourri is placed in the dish and the candle is lit, a pleasant aroma is produced. The applicable subheading for the potpourri burner will be 7321.83.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers... barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other appliances, for solid fuel. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division