CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 A81382
Mr. William H. Steere
United Technologies Carrier
Carrier Corporation
Carrier Parkway
P.O. Box 4800
Syracuse, NY 13221
RE: The tariff classification of window or wall type room air conditioners from Mexico, Brazil and Korea
Dear Mr. Steere:
In your letter dated March 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Room Air Conditioners (RAC's) in question come in three types - cool only units, heat/cool units and heat pumps. All three types are window or wall type room air conditioners. Heat/cool units are electrically heated. Heat pumps are designed to efficiently take the heat from outside air and transport that into the room in the heat pump mode, with electric heat backup. Units come in a wide range of cooling capacities (Btu/Hr).
Model Number Btu/hr kW per Hour
Cool Only Units
TC Series 5,000-12,200 Btu/Hr
TCA051B 5,000 1.4655 *
TCA051D 5,400 1.58274 *
TCA061D 6,000 1.7586 *
TCA081D 8,000 2.3448 *
TCA081P 8,600 2.52066 *
TCA101D 9,900 2.90169 *
TCA121D 12,200 3.57582 *
EC 12,000 Series 12,000-12,300 Btu/Hr
ECB121D 12,000 3.5172 *
ECB123D 12,300/ 3.60513/ **
12,000 3.5172
LC Series 6,200 Btu/Hr
LCA061P 6,200 1.81722 *
XC/YC Series 13,800-26,500 Btu/Hr
XCA141D 13,800 4.04478 *
XCB153D 15,000/ 4.3965/ **
14,700 4.30857
XCB183D 18,000/ 5.2758/ **
17,700 5.18787
YCB213D 21,000/ 6.1551/ **
20,800 6.09648
YCB243D 23,500/ 6.88785/ **
23,200 6.79992
YCB273D 26,500/ 7.76715/ **
26,000 7.6206
Electronic 12,000-23,500 Btu/Hr
XCB121E 12,000 3.5172 *
XCB183E 18,000/ 5.2758/ **
17,700 5.18787
YCB213E 21,000/ 6.1551/ **
20,800 6.09648
YCB243E 23,500/ 6.88785/ **
23,200 6.79992
HC Series 30,500-32,500 Btu/Hr
HCA313D 30,500/ 8.93955/ **
29,800 8.73438
HCA333D 32,500/ 9.52575/ **
32,200 9.43782
UC Series 6,100-8,300 Btu/Hr
UCB061B 6,100 1.78791 *
UCB081B 8,300 2.43273 *
Heat/Cool Units
XH/YH Series 10,200-23,500 Btu/Hr
XHB101D 10,200 2.98962 *
XHA123D 12,000/ 3.5172/ **
11,600 3.39996
XHB153D 15,000/ 4.3965/ **
14,700 4.30857
XHB183D 17,800/ 5.21718/ **
17,500 5.12925
YHB243D 23,500/ 6.88785/ **
23,100 6.77061
Heat Pumps
XQ Series 10,400-17,500 Btu/Hr
XQA101D 10,400 3.04824 *
XQA123D 11,800/ 3.45858/ **
11,600 3.39996
XQB153D 15,000/ 4.3965/ **
14,700 4.30857
XQB183D 17,500/ 5.12925/ **
17,100 5.01201
(Voltage --- *115 --- **230/208)
The applicable subheading for the window or wall type room air conditioners Models TCA051B, TCA051D, TCA061D, TCA081D, TCA081P, TCA101D, LCA061P, UCB061B and UCB081B will be 8415.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Air conditioning machines, comprising a motor-driven fan and elements for changing the temperature and humidity, including those machines in which the humidity cannot be separately regulated; parts thereof: Window or wall types, self-contained...Less than 2.93 kW per hour. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the window or wall type room air conditioners Models TCA121D, ECB121D, ECB123D, XCA141D, XCB153D, XCB121E, XHB101D, XHA123D, XHB153D, XQA101D, XQA123D and XQB153D will be 8415.10.0060, HTS, which provides for Air conditioning machines,...: Window or wall types, self-contained...2.93 kW per hour or greater but less than 4.98 kW per hour. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the window or wall type room air conditioners Models XCB183D, YCB213D, YCB243D, YCB273D, XCB183E, YCB213E, YCB243E, HCA313D, HCA333D, XHB183D, YHB243D XQB183D will be 8415.10.0080, HTS, which provides for Air conditioning machines,...: Window or wall types, self-contained...4.98 kW per hour or greater. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheadings 8415.10.0040, 8415.10.0060 and 8415.10.0080, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division