CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A81833

Ms. Dana Dauterive
Hamco, Inc.
16131 Highway 44 North
Prairieville, LA 70769

RE: The tariff classification washcloths and a feeder bib from China, Thailand and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dauterive:

In your letter dated March 18, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are washcloths and a bib. The washcloths, Style numbers WC55 , WC625, WC65 and WC25, are constructed of 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester knit terry toweling material. They measures approximately 9 inches square and the edges are finished with an overlock stitch. These washcloths are featured in a variety of colors and some have a dot design.

The feeder bib, Style number FB18, is constructed of 65 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester terry fabric with a PVC backing. The two materials are sewn together with a 1/4 inch wide textile binding around the edges. The bib has a woven textile tie formed by the binding and a screen printed and embroidered design on the front.

The applicable subheading for the washcloths will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton...other. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the feeder bib will be 6111.20.6040, HTS, which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted,of cotton, other,other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The washcloths fall within textile category designation 369. The bib feeder falls within textile category designation 239. 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements the feeder bib from China, Hong Kong and Thailand is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The washcloths from China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The washcloths from Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you should have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division