CLA-2-35:R:N4:119 A81853
Mr. Don Blacklock
Blacklock Medical Products Inc.
6671 London Court, Delta, BC. V4K 4W7
RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of an adhesive from Canada; Article 509
Dear Mr. Blacklock:
In your letter dated March 14, 1996 you requested a ruling on the status of an adhesive from Canada under the NAFTA.
The product to be imported is an adhesive (Isobutyl Cyanoacrylate) marketed under the registered trade name "Bondoderm". The adhesive is contained in an ampoule/applicator which is packed in a heat sealed plastic and paper envelope labeled "1 x 0.150cc Liquid Adhesive". It is used by various professionals but particularly veterinarians.
The applicable tariff provision for the packaged adhesive will be 3506.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg... other. The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent.
The packaged adhesive, being made entirely in the territory of Canada using materials which themselves were originating, will satisfy the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(iii). The merchandise will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.
If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division