CLA-2-61-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 A81862
Ms. Debbie Carchidi
Import Manager
WSCC Buying Group, Inc.
64 Fairbanks
Irvine, CA 92718
RE: The tariff classification of woman's T-shirt from China
Dear Ms. Carchidi:
In your letter dated March 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style WSK001, is a woman's T -shirt constructed from 100% finely knitted cotton fabric. It features a round neckline, short sleevees with ribbed knit capping and a hemmed bottom.
Your sample will be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': other: other. The rate of duty will be 20.1%.
The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Audrey Adams
Port Director
Los Angeles