CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A81874
Mr. Sean K. Scarbrough
Scarbrough International
10841 Ambassador Dr.
Kansas City, MO 64153
RE: The tariff classification of a rubber clutch fork boot and a rubber brake and clutch pedal pad from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Scarbrough:
In your letter dated March 6, 1996, on behalf of Chevy Duty, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The clutch fork boot (Article CFB-60) is composed of neoprene rubber. The brake and clutch pedal pad (Article PP-47) is composed of natural rubber. Both articles are used in automobiles.
The applicable subheading for the clutch fork boot will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the brake and clutch pedal pad will be 4016.99.3500, HTS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other, of natural rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division