CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A81907

Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corp.
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a battery operated projection game from China.

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated March 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification of an item known as the "Racing and Space Projection Game". The battery operated projection game, designated as item #962705, is a toy which features 3-D graphics. The toy resembles a small computer screen with a lever and steering wheel on a control panel. When the 2 speed lever is pushed forward, the screen lights up with scenery which begins to move in a circular pattern. The steering wheel maneuvers the scenery so that the picture of the vehicle on the screen appears to be moving through the scenery. The game emits racing sounds when the lever is pushed forward.

The applicable subheading for the projection game will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other: Game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division