CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A81995
Ms. Regina Iannelli
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Logan Office Center, Harborside Drive
Logan International Airport
East Boston, MA 02128
RE: The tariff classification of 5-Chlorooxindole (CAS 17630-75-0) from England.
Dear Ms. Iannelli:
In your letter dated March 21, 1996, on behalf of your client Genzyme Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5-Chorooxindole which you have stated is used to produce a new drug called Tenidap. It is a non-steroidal anti-inflamatory type of drug for rheumatoid arthritis.
The applicable subheading will be 2933.79.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other lactams. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division