CLA-2-62:SF:I10: A82278
Betty Kaminsky
Reebok International Ltd.
100 Technology Center Dr.
Stoughton, MA 02072
RE: The tariff classification of a men's man-made fiber woven jacket from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Kaminsky:
In your letter dated April 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling covering two styles. This ruling letter addresses Style MW111300 only.
The submitted sample, Style MW111300, is a men's pullover jacket constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric which you state has been 600mm PU coated. The collarless jacket features a partial front left over right opening secured by two heavy duty snaps, elasticized cuffs and bottom, two vertically zippered lower front pockets, a partial zippered opening at the lower right side seam and a large "REEBOK" applique at the mid-front.
If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.5%.
If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1%
Style MW111300 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director
San Francisco