CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP:344 A82383
Mr. Ken Hashimoto
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
578 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080
RE: The tariff classification of an Explorer's 6-in-1 Survival Watch.
Dear Mr. Hashimoto:
In your letter dated April 5, 1996, on behalf of Wild Planet Toys, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted a photostat representation of item #10900, the Explorer's 6-in-1 Survival Watch. The watch features a digital time display, a compass, a thermometer, an alarm, a stopwatch, a signal mirror and a nylon strap with velcro closure.
The applicable subheading for Explorer's 6-in-1 Survival Watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101: Wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With opto-electronic display only: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.3% on the movement and case + 3.2% on the battery.
The applicable subheading for the nylon strap will be 9102.12.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wrist watches, ...: With opto-electronic display only: Straps bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: Of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated. The rate of duty will be 2.3% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division